Thank you for visiting www.capitalboost.com.au. Trust is a critical aspect of our business and we value your trust in us. We appreciate you sharing your information with us and do everything possible to ensure the safety and privacy of your information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect and use information.

1. Personal Information

Capital Boost House (www.capitalboost.com.au) collects, uses, stores and handles personal information that you share with us. This could be information you share through the contact form or application form or any other information you might share with us during a conversation. It is important to us that we manage your personal information securely and consistently with relevant legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (where applicable).

Please do not share other personal or sensitive information on our website or with our representatives that you believe could compromise your privacy.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share your personal information with government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

2. Information from third party sources

Sometimes, we collect information about you from others such as service providers, agents, advisers, brokers, employers or family members. For example, if you apply for credit, we may need to obtain a credit report from a credit reporting body. We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example, from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

3. Sensitive information

The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information, such as health information that’s collected on insurance or hardship applications. If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

4. Information usage

The information collected from you (or from someone assigned by you) either directly or from a third party (where its impractical to collect the same from you) could be used for the following purposes:

• Establish contact with you to discuss our products or services
• Verify your identity and details provided in applications for loans or other services
• Relationship management in the form of emailers and other promotions that we reach out to you with from time to time
• Manage risks and help identify illegal activities and fraud
• Analytics and data research to improve our offerings and/or marketing campaigns
• Legal and statutory compliance with law enforcement agencies and regulators

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

5. Overseas information management

It is sometimes imperative that we send your information overseas to our offices based in other countries or to third parties (for purposes of marketing or verification) who hold and operate data outside Australia. When we do this, we make sure that data security and handling arrangements are in place. In some cases, Australian law may not be applicable to some of these third-party associates.

6. Information sharing with lenders

As a personalised brokerage service, Capital Boost House engages with multiple leading lenders of loans to small and medium businesses across Australia. It is imperative that we share your information with such lenders to ensure that you get the right loans suited to your business needs. Before sharing any information with third parties, we will intimate you. However, the security and safety of information with these third-party organisations are outside the purview of Capital Boost House.

7. Credit checks and reporting

When you apply for a loan or any other services we offer, we need to verify your credit reports to ascertain that you will be able to meet the repayment terms required by the lender. One of our services involves obtaining a credit report about you. A credit report has information about your credit history, your identity, and other details that provides lenders with information to take informed decisions on providing loans and other financial services to you. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers and other service providers.

The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.

8. Website Analytics

We may use ‘cookies’ to improve your experience on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

capitalboost.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

9. Access to information

You can ask for access to your basic information (for example what transactions you’ve made) by going online or calling us. To obtain a copy of current credit-related information we hold about you, you can call or email us.

10. Contact Us

For privacy related queries, access or correction requests, or complaints, email info@capitalboost.com.au or call us on 1300 360 530.